DAY BY DAY IN THE PARISH OF GREAT ST BARTHOLOMEW

Monthly Church Diary & Music Notes
Click here to go to our music notes archive page


Except where indicated, all events take place in St Bartholomew the Great
Please note: the Cloister Café is closed until the neighbouring building works are complete


Sunday, 15th 2017, Eighteenth Sunday after Trinity
St Bartholomew the Great is open 08:30–20:00
09:00 Holy Eucharist in the Lady Chapel of The Great
Preacher: Fr Jeremy Haselock
10:00 Family Eucharist with hymns in St. Bartholomew the Less
Preacher: Fr Gerard Moate
11:00 Solemn Eucharist at the High Altar of The Great attended by The Rough Riders
Preacher: Fr Bill Wilson
Readings: E: Philippians 4:1–9 G: Matthew 22:1–14
Setting: Missa Brevis – Lennox Berkeley
At the Offertory: Ave verum corpus – Elgar
Postlude: Toccata – Muschel
Music Notes for the Eighteenth Sunday after Trinity
18:30 Choral Evensong & Sermon in The Great
Preacher: Fr Martin Freeman
Readings: 1: Proverbs 3:1–18 2: 1 John 3:1–15
Responses: Ayleward
Canticles: The Second Service – Byrd
Anthem: Lord, let me know mine end – Greene
Postlude: Voluntary in F minor – Greene
Music Notes for the Eighteenth Sunday after Trinity

Go to Top


Church Diary 16th to 21st
Mon 16th
    
Tue 17th S. Ignatius, Bishop of Antioc, Martyr, c. 115
12:30 Holy Eucharist in St Bartholomew the Less
  18:45 City Music Society Evening Concert
Tickets: £20, including free admission to post-concert reception with wine and nibbles, together with a free programme. Tickets are available at the door from 18:00 onwards.

TRIO PALLADIO
Eva Bindere violin
Kristina Blaumane cello
Reinis Zarinš piano

Photo: Anrijs Pozarskis
Haydn – Trio No.39 in G (Gipsy)
Peteris Vasks – Plainscapes
Mendelssohn – Trio No.1 in D minor Op.49
Three established soloists and avid chamber musicians came together in 2015 to present a concert during the Latvian Presidency of the European Council. Eva Bindere, concertmaster of Gideon Kremer's Kremerata Baltica, Kristina Blaumane, principal cellist of the London Philharmonic Orchestra, and Reinis Zarinš, a laureate of eleven international piano competitions and a strikingly original advocate of contemporary music, have become a tightly-knit musical unit, striving to encompass the principles of one of history's most influential architects. The beautiful and approachable trio by Latvian Peteris Vasks provides a telling contrast with two of the most outstanding piano trios in the repertoire.

Following the concert, come and 'meet the artists' at the post-concert reception. The concert will end at 7.45pm and the reception at 9.00pm.
    
Wed 18th S. Luke, Evangelist
18:00 St Lukestide Service in The Great
Preacher: Bishop Rowan Williams
    
Thu 19th
11:00 Peter Martinelli Memorial Service in The Great
12:30 Holy Eucharist in the Lady Chapel of The Great
12:30 Roman Catholic Mass in The Less
    
Fri 20th
  13:05 City Music Society Lunchtime Concert (free admission)
Emma Halnan flute
Daniel King-Smith piano

Photo: Ian Dingle
Quantz – Sonata in G major No.273 QV1:109
Clara Schumann – Three Romances Op.22
Arnold – Sonata for flute and piano Op.121
Boehm –Grand Polonaise Op.16
Emma Halnan and Daniel King-Smith have been performing together since 2008 and since that date have been in much demand as a duo as well as developing careers as collaborative musicians. Emma won the Sir Karl Jenkins/Arts Club Classical Music Award in 2016 and as a result performed on Classic FM. She is also a City Music Foundation artist and has been guest principal flute with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra. Much in demand as an accompanist and chamber musician, Daniel also has an extensive concerto repertoire and frequently plays as soloist on Cruise lines around the world.
    
Sat 21st
15:00 Marriage Blessing: Mr & Mrs Parker in The Great
    

Go to Top


Sunday, 22nd 2017, Nineteenth Sunday after Trinity
St Bartholomew the Great is open 08:30–20:00
09:00 Holy Eucharist in the Lady Chapel of The Great
Preacher: Fr Martin Freeman
10:00 Family Eucharist with hymns in St. Bartholomew the Less
Preacher: Fr Gerard Moate
11:00 Solemn Eucharist at the High Altar of The Great
Preacher: Fr Martin Freeman
Readings: 1: Isaiah 45:1–7 E: 1 Thessalonians 1:1–10 G: Matthew 22:15–22
Setting: Mass in G – Vaughan Williams
At the Offertory: The Deer's Cry – Arvo Pärt
Postlude: Organ Sonata in A (1st movement) – Mendelssohn
18:30 Choral Evensong & Sermon in The Great
Preacher: Fr Jeremy Haselock
Readings: 1: Proverbs 4:1–18 2: 1 John 3:16–4:6
Responses: Sumsion
Canticles: Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis in E – Wesley
Anthem: In exitu Israel – Wesley
Postlude: Fugue in D minor from Organ Sonata in D minor – Mendelssohn

Go to Top


Church Diary 23rd to 28th
Mon 23rd
    
Tue 24th
12:30 Holy Eucharist in St Bartholomew the Less
    
Wed 25th Translation of the Relics of S. Bartholomew
    
Thu 26th
12:30 Holy Eucharist in the Lady Chapel of The Great
12:30 Roman Catholic Mass in The Less
    
Fri 27th
  13:05 City Music Society Lunchtime Concert (free admission)
DURUFLÉ TRIO
Rosemary Bowker flute
Henrietta Hill viola
Clare Simmonds piano

Winners of the Ivan Sutton Chamber Music Prize, 2016
C P E Bach – Trio No. 2 in A minor Wq. 93, H537
Hahn Romanesque
Rob Keeley – Trio in one movement (world premiere)
Debussy (arr. Rudolf Forst) – Mandoline
Elena Firsova – Meditation in the Japanese Garden Op.54
Duruflé – Prélude, Récitatif et Variations Op.3
Formed at the Guildhall School in 2015, the Duruflé Trio has emerged as a unique ensemble, happy to investigate new repertoire for the combination of flute, viola and piano but also introducing improvisation as part of many performances. Enthusiastic supporters of contemporary composers, the Trio contrasts the elegant classicism of CPE Bach with the romantic textures of Reynaldo Hahn and Maurice Duruflé and the intriguing new music of Keeley and Firsova.
    
Sat 28th Ss Simon & Jude, Apostles
    

Go to Top


Sunday, 29th 2017, Twentieth Sunday after Trinity
St Bartholomew the Great is open 08:30–20:00
09:00 Holy Eucharist in the Lady Chapel of The Great
Preacher: Fr Luke Miller, Archdeacon of London
10:00 Family Eucharist with hymns in St. Bartholomew the Less
Preacher: Fr Gerard Moate
11:00 Solemn Eucharist at the High Altar of The Great
Preacher: Fr Bill Wilson
Readings: 1: Leviticus 19:1–2, 15–18 E: 1 Thessalonians 2:1–8 G: Matthew 22:34–46
Setting: Missa Brevis – Yves Castagnet
At the Offertory: Tantum ergo – Vierne
Postlude: Hymne d'Action de Grāce: Te Deum, Op. 5/3 – Langlais
18:30 In Memoriam David Trendell, former Director of Music at the Priory Church
Choral Evensong, Sermon in The Great
followed by Procession to the Cloister and Blessing of the Memorial Plaque

Preacher: Fr Mark Young
Readings: 1: Ecclesiastes 11;12 2: 2 Timothy 2:1–7
Responses: Rose
Canticles: Evening Service in A – Stanford
Anthem: Ne irascaris, Domine & Civitas sancti tui – Byrd
Postlude: Prelude & Fugue in C, BWV 547 – Johann Sebastian Bach

Go to Top


Church Diary 30th to 31st
Mon 30th
    
Tue 31st The Eve of All Hallows (All Saints): Hallowe'en!
We wish everyone celebrating tonight a very spirited time!
12:30 Holy Eucharist in St Bartholomew the Less

To follow us, please select a link...


Bookmark and Share
    facebook     twitter     youtube    

Join our Online Community


To receive our weekly Email Newsletter with the week's calendar & notes about the Sunday music
please click this link


Click here to view our privacy policy



Key Dates in 2017


October
Wed 4th S. Francis of Assisi
Sun 8th The Appearance of the Blessed Virgin Mary in the Priory Church
Wed 18th S. Luke, Evangelist
Wed 25th Translation of the Relics of S. Bartholomew
Sat 28th Ss Simon & Jude, Apostles
Sun 29th 02:00 British Summer Time ends
November
Wed 1st All Saints
Thu 2nd All Souls
Sun 5th Sunday of All Saints
Sun 12th Remembrance Sunday
Sun 26th Last Sunday after Trinity: Christ the King
Thu 30th S. Andrew, Apostle
December
Fri 1st Anniversary of the Death of Henry I, 1135
Sun 3rd Advent Sunday
09:00 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
10:00 Family Eucharist The Less
11:00 Solemn Eucharist The Less
18:30 Advent Carol Service The Great
Fri 8th The Immaculate Conception
Sun 10th Advent II
09:00 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
10:00 Family Eucharist The Less
11:00 Solemn Eucharist The Less
18:30 Mid-Advent Carol Service The Great
Sun 17th Advent III
09:00 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
10:00 Family Eucharist The Less
11:00 Solemn Eucharist The Less
18:30 Service of Nine Lessons & Carols The Great
Mon 18th 18:00 A Ceremony of Carols Carol Service The Great
Tue 19th 13:00 Lunchtime Carol Service I The Great
Wed 20th 18:00 A Star-Spangled Christmas Carol Service The Great
Thu 21st 13:00 Lunchtime Carol Service II The Great
18:00 Stille Nacht Carol Service The Great
Fri 22nd 18:00 A Christmas Carol Carol Service The Great
Sun 24th Advent IV/CHRISTMAS EVE
09:00 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
10:00 Family Eucharist The Less
11:00 Solemn Eucharist The Great
23:45 Midnight Mass of the Nativity The Great
Mon 25th CHRISTMAS DAY
09:00 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
11:00 Solemn Eucharist The Great
Tue 26th S. Stephen's Day
Sun 31st Sunday after Christmas
09:00 Holy Eucharist Lady Chapel
10:00 Family Eucharist The Less
11:00 Solemn Eucharist The Less
There is no Evensong today